Team of the Biofluid Mechanics Lab

Here you can find the team of the Biofluid Mechanics Lab. It consists mainly of engineers. By clicking on the name you will get a detailed view of the person.

You are here:

Group leaders

PD Dr.-Ing. Ulrich Kertzscher

Experimental Fluid Mechanics

CVK: Campus Virchow-Klinikum

kertzscher_155x200.jpg
Prof. Dr.-Ing. Leonid Goubergrits

Numerical Simulation

CVK: Campus Virchow-Klinikum

Goubergrits_155x200.jpg

Senior research group leader

Prof. Dr.-Ing. Klaus Affeld

Experimental Fluid Mechanics

CVK: Campus Virchow-Klinikum

affeld_155x200.JPG

Students

B.Sc. Christian Drahnsfeld

Master student
Topic: Establishment of hybrid test circuits for the analysis of hydraulic properties of cardiovascular implants

Drahnsfeld_155x200.png
Aria Mina Hassan

Master student
Topic: Thrombogenicity under alternating voltage

Hassan_155x200.JPG
Sebastian Hörner

Bachelor student
Thema: Detection of thrombus formation on artificial surfaces via ultrasound

Hoerner_155x200.jpg
B.Sc. Ahmad Hujeirat

Master student

Hujeirat_155x200.jpg
Maria Kuznetsova

Bachelor student
Topic: Fluid Mechanical Optimization of a Measuring Chamber for Impedance Spectroscopy of Skin Layers

Kuznetsova_155x200.jpg
B.Sc. Hauke Langhoff

Master student
Topic: Establishment of hybrid test circuits for the analysis of hydraulic properties of cardiovascular implants

Langhoff_155x200.jpg
B.Sc. Temirlan Mukashev

Master-Student
Topic: CFD and thrombus formation in blood pumps

Mukashev_155x200.jpg
Antonie Müller

Master student
Topic: Numerical comparison of the hemodynamic properties of various biological aortic valve prostheses

B.Sc. Minh Vu Ngoc

Master student
Topic: Numerical comparison between the fluid mechanics of bicuspid and tricuspid aortic valves of stenosed patients

ngoc_155x200.jpg
B.Sc. Michael Ninh

Master student
Topic: Development and optimization of a pulsatile blood pump

Ninh_155x200.jpg
Jonas Papenbrock

Master student
Topic: Selection and examination of components for mobile blood pressure measurement

papenbrock_155x200.jpg
Sarah Smatty

Student assistant

smatty_155x200.JPG

Alumni since 2008

  • Omar Abouezzeddine
  • Nathalie Hasselbach
  • Maik Kunert
  • Christian Hitzel
  • Ann-Christin Ifsen
  • Michael Kaltofen
  • Marco Bonfantini
  • Mario Weidner
  • Ann-Kathrin Pulm
  • Jessica Schulze
  • Milena Kraus
  • Julija Peter
  • Nobuo Watanabe
  • Nabor Vargas
  • Saskia Zurth
  • Thomas Richter
  • Tobias Timmel
  • Sophie Huscher
  • Peter Höppe
  • Daniel Fobo
  • Georg Mensah
  • Kai Wissner
  • Filipa Machado
  • Deibris Aguilera
  • Ani Galustanian
  • Kerstin Loewenhoff
  • Nils Wiegmann
  • Christophe Merlo
  • Pierre Robert
  • Noura Attaya
  • Sebastian Vagt
  • Merlin Schäfer
  • Hong Hanh Bui
  • Sarah Gärtlein
  • Pascal Kaap
  • Christian Hitzel
  • Frieda Probst
  • Katharina Schimek
  • Michael Kaltofen
  • Nicolai Enke
  • Milena Kraus
  • Patrice Touré
  • Eileen Xu
  • Robert Paeschke
  • Adrian Wisniewski
  • Sylvio Donner
  • Nadja Wagner
  • Julian Schoppmann
  • Mirko Spitalny
  • Eurika Kaiser
  • Jonas Kusch
  • Daniel Strommenger
  • Katharina Höll
  • André Berthe
  • Aaron Rodemerk
  • Markus Birkhof
  • Hansjörg Schlüter
  • Torsten Schneider
  • Sebastian Schulz
  • Richard Arnold
  • Robert Jannig
  • Michael Gärtner
  • Kerstin Schirrmann
  • Jennifer Bayer
  • Charlotte Lamotte
  • Hajo Schmidt
  • Niko Karau
  • Benjamin Kaebe
  • Florian von Gosen
  • Wei Li
  • Avia Linke
  • Peter Jülg
  • Sason von der Heyde
  • Sabine Bonitz
  • Max Müseler
  • Mario Thürling
  • Ludwig Zabel
  • Aaron Rodemerk
  • Ole Seibt
  • Tanja Brenning
  • Pia Praefcke
  • Chade Neeman
  • Thanh Huyen Nguyen
  • Marvin Schönlau
  • Ksenia Semenova
  • Signý Stefánsdóttir
  • Jennifer Männig
  • Moritz Ringelstein
  • Christian Westphal
  • Stacy Rau
  • André Brandewiede
  • Martin Zych
  • Linda Kampe
  • Thies Wölken
  • Martin Leßmann
  • Tamer Karakaya
  • Max Kossatz
  • Anna Degenkolb
  • Tobias Kob
  • Eric-Marcel Klockow
  • Edyta Beyer
  • Seyda Özcelik
  • Geerthi Tharmadas
  • Johannes Großhauser
  • Martin Szeponik
  • Franziska Gellert
  • Kai Riemer
  • Alya ben Mosbah
  • Chade Neeman
  • Anja Salmen
  • Sebastian Reuter
  • Deborah Becker
  • Sargon Gabriel
  • Katarina Preikschat
  • Andreas Witte
  • Daniel Frommhold
  • Shajia Ali
  • Julia Milter
  • Timo Schütze
  • Nina Bahr
  • Kevin Harry Lausch
  • Julia Gäbler
  • Julius Kandt
  • Sarah Schneider
  • Andreas Witte
  • Mario Thürling
  • Sinem Dogan
  • Friederike Großmann
  • Nadine Smolka
  • Clara Menzen
  • Miriam Theresa Riebeck
  • Anna Heller
  • Oliver Paegelow
  • Tobias Horbrügger
  • Alexander Lemke
  • Mike Rekus
  • Isabell Schulz
  • Timo Jantzen
  • Ali Selahi
  • Claudia Kopic
  • Bente Thamsen
  • Vincent Kather
  • Roman Opgenorth
  • Pascal Dubail
  • Katharina Korn
  • Manuel Wehner
  • Carla Kuhn
  • Nane Eckhoff
  • Nele Beier
  • Philip Preikschat
  • Charlie Fiebig
  • Bastian Matthies
  • Malte Linnenschmidt
  • Benjamin Schulz
  • Richard Oeckel
  • Hermann Bartels
  • Lea Schürmann
  • Anastasia Strigaleva
  • Mara Linn Severin
  • Sophia Krakowski
  • Johannes Schwaderlapp
  • François Schmidt